Do I Register A Shotgun In Pennsylvania
[…] At present permit'south myth-bust that person's social media post.

The Pennsylvania law we referred (and the caller plain missed or forgot) to can be found at eighteen Pa.C.S. § 6115. The law prohibits a person from lending or giving a firearm to another or otherwise delivering a firearm reverse to the provisions of [the Uniform Firearms Act].

Further, we find 18 Pa.C.S. § 6115 (2), which reads:

Nothing in this section shall be construed to prohibit the transfer of a firearm under twenty Pa.C.South. Ch. 21 (relating to intestate succession) or by bequest if the individual receiving the firearm is not precluded from owning or possessing a firearm nether section 6105.

It has been our position that this ways a transfer that takes place in accordance with Title 20 is non contrary to the provisions of the Uniform Firearms Act so long as the person is not precluded from owning or possessing firearms.

We are non alone in taking this interpretation. In fact, Jonathan Goldstein (counsel for the National Rifle Association and present board member) has fabricated this event a staple of his Continuing Legal Education courses through the Pennsylvania Bar Found.